Robot prices · Robotic cell costs · New & refurbished

Robotic Prices UK: How Much Do Robots Cost in 2026?

Clear, up-to-date robotic prices from a UK robot supplier and integrator. Compare the cost of new and refurbished industrial robots from ABB, FANUC, KUKA and Universal Robots, see what a complete robot cell costs, and estimate your own project and payback with our free robot cost calculator.

Last updated: October 2026 · Indicative prices in GBP, excluding VAT · For an accurate quote, contact us

£6,500

Refurbished robots with controller, from

£15k–£150k+

Typical new industrial robot and cobot prices

£35k–£250k+

Complete robot cell, installed and commissioned

30–70%

Typical saving with a refurbished robot

The short answer

How much does a robot cost?

In the UK, a refurbished industrial robot with its controller costs from £6,500, with most models between £8,000 and £16,000. A new industrial robot costs about £15,000 to £150,000+, depending on payload and brand. A complete robot cell with tooling, guarding, controls, programming and installation typically costs £35,000 to £250,000+.

The robotic arm typically represents only 25–35% of the total cost of automation. A complete automation project generally costs two to four times the price of the robot alone, as it also requires end-of-arm tooling, fixtures, safety guards, a PLC, programming, and commissioning.

Below, you’ll find robotic prices categorised by payload, robot type, and model, along with the actual cost of a robotic cell, operating expenses, and a calculator to estimate your own project. All prices are indicative based on our UK sales and integration projects. For a fixed price, request a quote from us.

Indicative robotic prices only, ex VAT. For an accurate quote for your robot or robot cell, contact us.

robotic prices
Robot price by size

Industrial robot prices by payload

Payload, the weight a robot can carry at its wrist, is the biggest single driver of industrial robot cost. Bigger payloads need bigger motors, gearboxes and castings, so the price climbs quickly. Choose the smallest robot that safely handles your part plus its gripper, and you’ll avoid paying for capacity you never use.

Up to 10 kg

Small industrial robots

Pick and place, small-part assembly, packaging, inspection and light machine tending.

Refurbished£6,500 – £16,000

New£18,000 – £40,000

10–60 kg · Most popular

Medium-payload robots

Arc welding, CNC machine tending, handling, deburring, dispensing and general automation.

Refurbished£10,000 – £28,000

New£30,000 – £65,000

60 kg+

Heavy-payload robots

Palletising, spot welding, heavy material handling, milling and automotive body work.

Refurbished£16,000 – £45,000

New£60,000 – £150,000+

Turnkey · Installed

Complete robot cell

Robot, tooling, guarding, controls, programming and commissioning, ready to produce. See robot cell prices.

With refurbished robotFrom £25,000

With new robot£35,000 – £250,000+

Indicative robotic prices only. For an accurate robot price, contact us. Robot cards display the robot arm and controller only. The final price depends on the brand, model, reach, controller generation, and condition. Ready to purchase? Check out our industrial robots for sale.

Robot price by type

How much do different types of robots cost?

Each type of robot is built for different jobs, and its price reflects that. Here’s a quick guide to the cost of the robot types UK manufacturers ask us about most. Not sure which type you need? Read our guide to types of robots.

Robot typeBest forRefurbished priceNew price
6-axis articulated robot armWelding, handling, machine tending, painting, milling£6,500 – £45,000£18,000 – £150,000+
Collaborative robot (cobot)Assembly, packing, screwdriving, working beside people£12,000 – £30,000£15,000 – £40,000
SCARA robotHigh-speed pick and place, small-part assemblyOn request£10,000 – £30,000
Delta robotVery fast light picking and packagingOn request£15,000 – £50,000
Palletising robot (4-axis)End-of-line stacking of boxes, bags and crates£12,000 – £40,000£45,000 – £100,000
Welding robotMIG/MAG, TIG and spot welding£8,000 – £22,000£28,000 – £45,000
Painting robotSpray painting and coating, ATEX areasOn requestQuoted per project
Autonomous mobile robot (AMR/AGV)Moving materials around factories and warehousesOn request£20,000 – £80,000

Robot only. Welding and palletising figures are for the robot arm without the welding package or palletiser cell. Scroll sideways on mobile to see all columns.

Indicative robotic prices only, ex VAT. For an accurate quote for your type of robot, contact us.

Robot price list 2026

Robot prices by model: ABB, FANUC & KUKA

Guide prices for five of the most popular industrial robot models, new and refurbished. Refurbished ABB, FANUC and KUKA robots typically cost 30–60% less than new, and a tested robot from a known model family runs the same programs and uses the same spare parts.

For live stock and model-by-model detail, see our ABB robot prices, FANUC robot prices and KUKA robot prices pages.

How much do robots cost

Example of comparison of robotic prices

Robot modelPayloadTypical useNew robot priceRefurbished priceTypical saving
FANUC M-20iD20–35 kgHandling, machine tending£35,000 – £55,000£12,000 – £25,000~59%
ABB IRB 6700150–300 kgHeavy handling, spot welding£60,000 – £90,000£16,000 – £28,000~71%
KUKA KR 210 R2700210 kgPalletising, automotive, heavy handling£80,000 – £100,000+£30,000 – £60,000~50%
ABB IRB 260012–20 kgWelding, handling, tending£30,000 – £45,000£14,000 – £22,000~52%
FANUC M-10iD12 kgHandling, welding, tending£25,000 – £40,000£10,000 – £20,000~54%

Five of the most popular industrial robot models, robot arm and controller, October 2026. Saving compares the middle of each range. Refurbished price depends on age, controller generation, hours and warranty. Need a price for another model? Ask us. Scroll sideways on mobile to see all columns.

Indicative robotic prices only, ex VAT. For an accurate quote on a specific ABB, FANUC or KUKA model, contact us.

New vs used robot prices

New vs refurbished robots: which gives the best value?

A refurbished robot is the quickest way to cut your robotic cost. Industrial robots are built to run for 80,000–100,000 hours, so a well-maintained robot that has been inspected, serviced and tested still has many years of production left. A new robot makes more sense when you need the latest model, a specific feature or the longest possible service life.

What mattersRefurbished robotNew robot
Robot price30–40% lessFull list price
Lead timeOften from UK stockWeeks to months
PaybackFaster, often under 12 monthsTypically 1.5–3 years
WarrantySupplier warranty optionsManufacturer warranty
Latest featuresProven previous generationNewest controller and software
Best forWelding, palletising, tending, handling, first robotsCutting-edge or very high-precision cells

Indicative savings only. For an accurate new vs refurbished price comparison, contact us.  Want the details? Read why choose refurbished robots.

robotic costs
  • Save 30–40% on the robot price
  • Faster delivery than most new robots
  • Proven, reliable industrial designs
  • Warranty options available
  • Lower capital outlay and quicker ROI
  • Ideal for welding, palletising, machine tending and handling
Robotic cell price

How much does a robot cell cost?

A robotic cell is the complete working system: the robot plus its tooling, fixtures, safety guarding, controls and programming, installed and ready to produce. A typical robot cell costs £35,000 to £250,000+, and the price depends far more on the application and how much of your line it connects to than on the robot itself.

Simple single-robot cells with standard tooling sit at the lower end. Cells with vision, conveyors, several robots or tight cycle times sit at the upper end. Building the cell around a refurbished robot can lower the total cost significantly while the guarding, safety and commissioning standards stay the same.

robot cell
Entry level

Robot + start-up package

  • Refurbished robot and controller
  • Standard gripper or tool
  • Installation and programming
  • Operator training

Typical budget£25,000 – £45,000

Most common

Single-robot turnkey cell

  • Robot, tooling and fixtures
  • Guarding, interlocks and safety system
  • PLC/HMI and electrical panel
  • Simulation, FAT, SAT and CE/UKCA marking

Typical budget£35,000 – £120,000

Advanced

Multi-robot cell or line

  • Two or more robots
  • Conveyors, vision and part tracking
  • Line controls and data links
  • Integration with existing machines

Typical budget£150,000 – £250,000+

Indicative budgets only, ex VAT. For an accurate robot cell quote, contact us.

Robot cell prices by application

Robot cellTypically includesTypical cell price (ex VAT)
Robotic welding cellWelding robot, power source, torch, positioner or turntable, screens and fume extraction£35,000 – £80,000
Robotic palletising cellPalletising robot, gripper, infeed conveyor, pallet stations, fencing£40,000 – £120,000
Machine tending cellRobot, gripper, part stands or drawers, CNC or press interface£25,000 – £70,000
Assembly and pick-and-place cellRobot or cobot, grippers, feeders, fixtures, sensors£30,000 – £90,000
Robotic milling cellHeavy robot, spindle, rotary table, dust or chip extraction, CAM software£60,000 – £150,000+
Vision-guided robot cellRobot, 2D/3D vision, lighting, conveyor tracking£80,000 – £250,000+
Turnkey production lineSeveral robots, conveyors, controls and line integration£100,000 – £500,000+

Scroll sideways on mobile to see all columns. Planning a full project? See our robot integration cost guide.

Indicative robotic prices only, ex VAT. For an accurate price for your welding, palletising, tending or other robot cell, contact us.

Worked example: our basic single-robot cell

On top of the robot price, a basic single-robot cell we build typically adds:

  • Mechanical installation: £2,000 – £8,000
  • Electrical installation, including panel design and build: £8,000 – £20,000
  • Programming, commissioning and training: £6,000 – £18,000, depending on how complex the tool paths are

So a refurbished medium robot at £15,000 becomes a working cell for roughly £31,000 – £61,000 before tooling and guarding.

Indicative figures only. For an accurate quote for your cell, contact us.

robot cell
Robotic cost breakdown

What you pay for beyond the robot

A complete robotic automation system is made of several parts, and each one has its own price. Use these typical cost ranges to build a realistic budget before you ask for quotes, so nothing is missed.

Robot arm & controller

The main unit for welding, handling, palletising and assembly. Usually 25–35% of the project.

Typical cost£6,500 – £150,000+

End-of-arm tooling

Grippers, suction cups, weld torches and tool changers that do the actual work.

Typical cost£1,500 – £10,000+

Safety systems

Fencing, interlocked doors, light curtains and scanners to protect people and meet UK law.

Typical cost£3,000 – £15,000+

PLC, HMI & electrics

Coordinates the robot, conveyors and sensors, and gives operators a touch-screen.

Typical cost£2,500 – £20,000+

Fixtures & positioners

Hold and present parts accurately so the robot hits the same point every cycle.

Typical cost£5,000 – £30,000+

Conveyors

Move parts, boxes and pallets into and out of the cell automatically.

Typical cost£3,000 – £50,000+

Vision systems

2D or 3D cameras for part location, inspection and quality control.

Typical cost£4,000 – £30,000+

Integration & installation

Engineering, programming, electrical install, testing and commissioning. Often 25–40% of the project.

Typical cost£5,000 – £30,000+

Indicative robotic costs only, ex VAT. For an accurate, itemised quote for your project, contact us.

End-of-arm tooling costs

End-of-arm tooling (EOAT) is the device on the robot’s wrist that touches the part. The right tool has a big effect on both the price and the reliability of the cell, so it’s worth getting right.

Tool typeUsed forTypical cost
Grippers & vacuum cupsPick and place, packaging, assembly£500 – £5,000
Welding torches & spot gunsMIG, TIG and spot welding£3,000 – £15,000
Cutting & deburring toolsTrimming, cutting, deburring£2,000 – £20,000
Paint & spray gunsEven coating with less waste£2,000 – £10,000
Screwdrivers & drillsFastening and drilling£1,000 – £10,000
Force/torque sensorsPolishing, sanding, delicate tasks£2,000 – £7,000
Custom or vision-guided toolsSpecial processes and mixed parts£5,000 – £30,000+

Indicative robotic prices only, ex VAT. For an accurate end-of-arm tooling quote, contact us.

End of Arm Tooling
Total cost of ownership

Robot running costs: what a robot costs after you buy it

Industrial robots are cheap to run compared with the people and machines around them. Budget for these yearly costs when you compare quotes:

Indicative running costs only. For an accurate maintenance and support quote, contact us.

5-year cost of ownership: refurbished vs new robot cell

Cost over 5 yearsRefurbished robot cellNew robot cell
Robot and controller£12,000£40,000
Tooling, guarding, installation and programming£18,000£18,000
Operator training£2,487£2,487
Maintenance (5 years)£10,000£5,000
Energy (5 years)£5,000£5,000
Spare parts allowance£3,000£1,000
Total cost of ownership£50,487£71,487

Illustrative example for a single medium-payload robot cell, ex VAT. Even with higher maintenance, the refurbished cell costs about £21,000 less over five years.

Indicative robotic prices only. For an accurate cost of ownership for your robot, contact us.

Free robot cost calculator

Estimate your robot cost and payback

Choose your robot, application and options to get an instant budget range for your robot cell and an estimate of how quickly it pays for itself. Payback assumes about £32,000 a year per operator role moved to other work, plus £4,000 a year less scrap and rework.

How much do robots cost

Your estimated robot cell budget

Robot(s) and controller–
Tooling and process equipment–
Guarding and safety–
Integration, programming and commissioning–
Options–
Estimated total (ex VAT)–
Estimated payback–
Get an exact priceIndicative prices only, based on typical UK projects. For an accurate quote, contact us: your price depends on your parts, cycle time, safety needs and site.

Indicative estimate only. For an accurate robotic cell quote and payback calculation, contact us.

Price factors

What affects robotic prices?

Two robot quotes can look very different. These are the factors that move the price most, so you can compare quotes like for like.

Payload & reach

Heavier payloads and longer reach need bigger robots. Moving from a 10 kg to a 200 kg robot can triple the price.

Brand & model

ABB, FANUC, KUKA and Universal Robots price differently, and specialist models such as hollow-wrist welders cost more.

New or refurbished

A refurbished robot typically costs 30–70% less than the same model new, depending on age, hours and controller.

Application complexity

Welding, painting and milling need process equipment and careful programming, so they cost more than simple pick and place.

Safety & compliance

Guarding, risk assessment and CE/UKCA marking are required for UK robot cells. Always check they're in the quote.

Cycle time & part variety

Faster cycles and many part types need extra tooling, vision or a second robot, which adds to the robotic cost.

How to lower the cost of a robot

  • Purchase refurbished. A tested refurbished robot cuts hardware costs by 30–60%.
  • Avoid over-specifying. Size the robot for your part, not for the heaviest future part.
  • Simplify tooling. Standard grippers are cheaper than custom tools.
  • Automate one task first. Start with the most repetitive or hazardous task.
  • Simulate before building. Offline simulation finds issues before costly rework.
  • Distribute costs. Leasing turns capital purchases into manageable monthly payments.
  • Engage a single supplier. Bundling purchase, integration, training, and support prevents gaps.

 

How much do robots cost

Fixed robotic prices

Get a robot price quote

Guide prices are a good start, but your parts, cycle time and site decide the real price. Send us a few details and we’ll come back with a clear, itemised quote for the robot or the complete cell. There’s no obligation.

  • Fixed-price quotes
  • UK robot stock
  • Full compliance
  • Training and support included

Request a Robotic Price

Tell us the robot you need and we’ll send an itemised price, usually within one working day.

Prefer to talk? Contact our robot sales team and we’ll call you back.

Already have robots?

Get a free downtime assessment

Unplanned stops are often the biggest hidden robotic cost. Our engineers review your robots and cells, find what’s causing the stoppages, and show you what each hour of lost production is costing. You get a clear action plan, free of charge.

  • Review of fault history, alarms and stoppages
  • Robot condition checks: wear, backlash, cables and batteries
  • Critical spare parts you should keep on the shelf
  • Maintenance, training and programming gaps
  • Repair, refurbish or replace advice with indicative costs

Robots stopped right now? Contact our support team, or see robot spare parts.

robotic costs

Book your free downtime assessment

Tell us which robots you run and where the stoppages happen. An engineer will arrange your free assessment and send you a clear action plan. There’s no obligation.

FAQ

Robotic prices FAQs

Robotic Prices in these answers are indicative only. For an accurate quote, contact us.

In the UK, a refurbished industrial robot with its controller costs from £6,500, with most models between £8,000 and £16,000. A new industrial robot typically costs £15,000 to £150,000+, depending on payload, reach and brand. Prices are for the robot and controller only and exclude VAT.

A complete robot cell typically costs £35,000 to £250,000+. A robot with a start-up package starts at about £25,000, a single-robot turnkey cell is usually £35,000 to £120,000, and multi-robot cells or lines are £150,000 to £250,000+. See robot cell prices.

Refurbished robots start at £6,500 with a controller, and most cost £8,000 to £16,000. That’s typically 30–70% less than the same model new. See our robots for sale for current stock and prices.

The robot is usually only 25–35% of the project. A working system also needs end-of-arm tooling, fixtures, safety guarding, a PLC and electrics, programming, installation and commissioning. That’s why a full project typically costs 2 to 4 times the price of the robot alone.

Installing, programming and commissioning a robot on an existing machine is often £5,000 to £20,000. A full cell with guarding, controls and CE/UKCA marking costs more. See our guide to robot integration cost.

Budget about £1,000 to £3,000 a year for maintenance and £500 to £1,500 a year for energy, plus spare parts as needed. Operator training costs from £2,487 for a 2-day course for up to 2 people.

Many robot cells pay back in 1 to 3 years, and cells built around a refurbished robot often pay back in under 12 months. It depends on how many shifts the robot works and how many roles it frees up. Try our robot cost calculator for an estimate.

Over time, often yes. One operator role costs roughly £32,000 a year in the UK including NI and pension, while a robot costs about £1,500 to £4,500 a year to run once installed. A robot can also work every shift, so on two or three shifts the saving multiplies. People are usually moved to higher-value work rather than replaced.

Yes. Leasing and finance spread the robot cost into monthly payments, which can often be covered by the labour savings from day one. Ask us about finance options when you request a quote.

Robot arm prices have fallen over the past decade and more refurbished robots are available, so automation is now affordable for many SMEs. Integration, safety and engineering costs have not fallen as much, so the total project cost is still several times the robot price.

Robot prices by brand and application

Need more detail? These guides go deeper on prices for each robot brand and application.

More robot services & guides

Industry data: see the International Federation of Robotics World Robotics report for global robot installation trends.

Get a fixed price for your robot or robot cell

Tell us what you want to automate. We’ll price a new and a refurbished option side by side, with every cost itemised and your payback worked out. There’s no obligation.

robot store logo

£150 off
Any Reconditioned robot

sale

CODE RSUK001

valid until 30th of August 2021