Home › Applications › Robotic assembly

Assembly robots · Assembly line robots · Robotic assembly cells

Robotic Assembly Systems UK: Assembly Robots & Assembly Line Robots

We design, supply, and install robotic assembly systems for UK manufacturers. Start with a refurbished assembly robot from £8,000, add a cobot alongside your operators, or let us build a complete assembly cell with screwdriving, feeding, vision inspection, and guarding included. Visit Robot Store’s automation engineers.

£8,000

Assembly-ready robots in UK stock from

£30k–£90k

Cost of a single-robot assembly cell

9–18 months

Usual payback on two-shift work

±0.02 mm

Repeatability of small assembly robots

The basics

What is robotic assembly? Assembly robots explained

Robotic assembly is the use of industrial robots, cobots, SCARA or delta robots to join, fasten, insert, press, glue and inspect parts automatically. An assembly robot picks each component, places it in the right position and carries out the assembly step the same way every cycle, so output goes up and defects go down.

A robot on its own doesn’t assemble anything. A working robotic assembly system combines the robot with end-of-arm tooling (grippers, screwdrivers, press tools), part feeders, fixtures, sensors or vision, safety guarding and a PLC that ties it into your line. That is why we quote the whole cell, not just the arm.

Assembly line robots usually take over the repetitive, high-volume or ergonomically hard steps, while your operators keep the jobs that need judgement, such as complex fitting, rework and final checks.

robotic assembly
Buy

Assembly robots for sale: in stock and ready to integrate

These refurbished robots are in our UK stock and suit assembly work. Each one is tested and supplied with its controller, teach pendant and cables. Prices are for the robot only; tooling, feeders, guarding and programming are quoted as part of a cell. For every robot we sell, see industrial robots for sale.

Assembly robots in stock now: models and prices

RobotControllerPayloadReachRefurbished priceStockBest assembly use
ABB IRB 120IRC53 kg580 mm£10,000In stockElectronics, small parts and bench-top assembly
ABB IRB 1200-5/0.9IRC55 kg900 mm£11,000In stockCompact cells, screwdriving and insertion
ABB IRB 140S4C+ / IRC56 kg810 mm£8,000 – £10,000In stockFast pick and place and small sub-assemblies
ABB IRB 1600 (6–10 kg)IRC56–10 kg1,200–1,450 mm£10,000In stockGeneral assembly, fastening and machine tending
ABB IRB 340 FlexPickerIRC51 kg1,130 mm£9,000In stockHigh-speed picking from moving conveyors
ABB IRB 360 FlexPickerIRC51–3 kg1,130 mm£10,000In stockVision-guided pick and place, kitting and packing
FANUC LR Mate 200iCR-30iA Mate5 kg650 mm£10,000In stockSmall-part handling, testing and lab automation
FANUC LR Mate 200iDR-30iB Mate7 kg810 mm£11,000In stockFast small-part assembly, IP67 as standard
FANUC M-20iA/20MR-30iB20 kg1,811 mm£11,500In stockHeavier parts; hollow wrist keeps tool cables tidy
KUKA KR 10 R1100KRC410 kg1,100 mm£10,000In stockCompact high-speed assembly and testing
KUKA KR 16 R2010KRC416 kg2,010 mm£11,000In stockLong-reach assembly, gluing and sealing
FANUC M-710iC/70R-30iA70 kg2,050 mm£14,000In stockHeavy assembly: seats, doors, castings, housings

Prices exclude VAT and delivery and match our brand stock finders on the date above. Stock changes quickly, so ask us to confirm availability. Need a SCARA, a different cobot or another model? We source to order.

Refurbished

Refurbished assembly robot

  • ABB, FANUC and KUKA, 1–70 kg
  • Tested, with controller and pendant
  • Up to 70% less than the same robot new

From £8,000

Collaborative

Cobot for assembly

  • Works beside operators after a risk assessment
  • Hand-guided teaching for short batches
  • Ideal for screwdriving and kitting

From £12,000

Turnkey

Complete robotic assembly cell

  • Robot, tooling, feeders and fixtures
  • Guarding, PLC, vision and CE/UKCA paperwork
  • Installed, programmed and staff trained

From £30,000

Applications

Robotic assembly tasks we automate

Most assembly lines have a handful of steps that are repetitive, tiring or hard to do the same way every time. These are the tasks assembly robots take over first.

Screwdriving & fastening

Automatic screw feeding with torque and angle monitoring on every joint, plus nut running, riveting and clinching.

Pick and place

Moving parts from trays, conveyors or feeders into fixtures at speed, with grippers or vacuum cups.

Press-fit & insertion

Pressing bearings, bushes, pins and connectors with force monitoring, so bad fits are rejected.

Adhesive dispensing & sealing

Applying glue, sealant or gaskets along a precise path at a constant bead size.

Vision inspection & testing

Checking parts are present, the right way round and fully seated, then running electrical or leak tests.

Sub-assembly & kitting

Building sub-assemblies or kits for the next station, and loading machines with the finished parts.

assembly robots

Welding and palletising are assembly-line jobs too, but they have their own pages: welding robots and palletising robots.

Choose a robot

Types of assembly robots

Four types of robot do most assembly work. The right one depends on part size, how many directions the robot must approach from, cycle time and whether people work alongside it. For a full comparison of every robot type, see our guide to types of robots.

Articulated robots for assembly

6-axis articulated robots

The most flexible choice. Reaches parts from any angle, handles 3D assemblies and heavier parts, and can switch tools.

Refurbished from £8,000

scara for assembly robots

SCARA robots

Fast and rigid in the horizontal plane. Ideal for small parts assembled from above: electronics, screwdriving and insertion.

New from £10,000

Collaborative robots (cobots)

Work beside people after a risk assessment, are taught by hand and move easily between jobs. Best for mixed, lower-volume work.

Refurbished from £12,000

Delta robots

The fastest pickers, at up to about 150 picks a minute. Used for light parts on conveyors, kitting and packing.

Refurbished from £9,000

TypeTypical payloadSpeedBest forWatch out for
6-axis articulated3–70 kg+Medium–fast3D parts, heavy parts, several tasks in one cellNeeds guarding unless collaborative mode is designed in
SCARA1–20 kgVery fastTop-down insertion, screwdriving, PCB workCan’t tilt the tool or reach under parts
Cobot3–20 kgSlower near peopleMixed batches, working beside operatorsSpeed is limited when people are close; still needs a risk assessment
Delta0.5–8 kgFastestLight parts from conveyors, kitting, packingLight payloads and a dome-shaped work area
Collaborative robots

Cobot assembly: collaborative robots on the assembly line

Cobot assembly puts a collaborative robot on the same bench as your operators. The cobot does the repetitive part of the job, such as driving screws, placing components or holding a part, while the operator does the fiddly fitting and checks. Because cobots limit their force and speed, many stations need no full fence, which saves floor space and cost.

Collaborative doesn’t mean no safety work. Every cobot station still needs a risk assessment to ISO 10218 and ISO/TS 15066, because a sharp tool or heavy part can make a cobot application unsafe. We carry it out as part of the project.

  • Refurbished cobots from about £12,000, new from about £15,000
  • A complete cobot assembly station typically costs £25,000–£60,000
  • Hand-guided teaching, so new products are added in hours
  • Easy to move to another line when demand changes
Inside the cell

Key elements of an automated robotic assembly line

Every robotic assembly system is built from the same eight parts. Getting the feeding, tooling and fixtures right matters as much as choosing the robot: together they decide the cycle time and how reliably the cell runs.

1. Industrial robot or cobot

Usually a 6-axis robot or SCARA from ABB, FANUC or KUKA, chosen for payload, reach and cycle time.

2. End-of-arm tooling

Grippers, vacuum cups, screwdrivers, press tools or dispensers, often with a tool changer.

3. Part feeding

Trays, conveyors, bowl feeders or flexible feeders that present parts the same way every cycle.

4. Fixtures & indexing tables

Hold parts in an exact position while the robot works, or index them between stations.

5. Vision & sensors

2D or 3D cameras (for example Cognex or Keyence) to locate parts and check quality.

6. PLC & HMI

A PLC (Siemens or Allen-Bradley) runs the sequence and links the cell to your line and MES.

7. Safety system

Fencing, light curtains, area scanners and emergency stops, designed to current standards.

8. Programming & simulation

Robot programs and cycle-time simulation, done and tested before installation.

See what each part typically costs in the robotic assembly cost section, or read about our robot programming service.

Layouts

Robotic assembly cell layouts

1. Single-robot cell

  • One robot, one fixture, one feeder
  • Smallest footprint and lowest cost

Best for: SMEs and low-volume, varied work

2. Dual-station cell

  • Robot works at one station while the operator loads the other
  • The robot never waits for loading

Best for: Medium volumes

3. Inline assembly line

  • Several robots in sequence on a conveyor
  • Each robot does one or two steps

Best for: High-volume manufacturing

4. Cobot workstation

  • Cobot beside the operator, often without a fence
  • Quick to re-task between products

Best for: Flexible, mixed assembly

We model the layout and cycle time in simulation before anything is built, so you can see the cell running in your floor space.

Step by step

How robotic assembly works: step by step

A typical robotic assembly cycle takes 2–10 seconds per step, depending on the task. Here is what happens in each cycle.

1

Component feeding

Parts arrive by tray, conveyor, hopper or vibratory feeder, positioned and timed for the robot.

2

Part detection

Sensors or a vision system find each part and its orientation, so the robot never picks blind.

3

Pick and place

The robot picks the part with a gripper or vacuum tool and places it in the fixture.

4

Assembly operation

The robot screws, presses, clips, inserts or glues with the same force and speed every cycle.

5

Quality inspection

Cameras and sensors check every part is present and fully seated before it moves on.

6

Transfer

The finished assembly goes to a conveyor, test station, packing or the next step.

7

Continuous improvement

Cycle times, faults and output are logged so the cell can be tuned over time.

robotic assembly
assembly robots
Not sure which steps to automate first?

Send us a video of your assembly process and we’ll tell you what a robot can take over, free of charge.

Prices

Robotic assembly cost: robots, cells and assembly lines

How much does robotic assembly cost? In the UK, a refurbished assembly robot costs from £8,000, and a cobot from about £12,000. A complete single-robot assembly cell typically costs £30,000–£90,000 including tooling, feeding, guarding and programming. Multi-robot assembly lines start at around £200,000. Most cells pay back in 9–18 months on two-shift work.

Robot

Assembly robot

From £8,000

Refurbished ABB, FANUC or KUKA robot with controller. New robots from about £18,000.

Cobot

Cobot station

From £25,000

Collaborative robot, tooling, bench and risk assessment, ready to run.

Cell

Assembly cell

£30k–£90k

One robot with feeding, fixtures, guarding, PLC and programming.

Line

Assembly line

From £200k

Several robots, conveyors and line control, quoted per project.

ProjectWhat’s includedWith a refurbished robotWith a new robot
Assembly robot onlyRobot, controller, teach pendant, cables£8,000 – £15,000£18,000 – £45,000
Cobot onlyCobot arm, controller and pendant£12,000 – £30,000£15,000 – £40,000
SCARA robot onlyRobot and controllerSourced to order£10,000 – £30,000
Delta robot onlyRobot and controller£9,000 – £10,000£15,000 – £50,000
Single-robot assembly cellRobot, tooling, fixture, simple feeding, guarding, programming, installation£30,000 – £60,000£50,000 – £90,000
Cobot assembly stationCobot, screwdriver or gripper, bench, risk assessment, programming£25,000 – £45,000£30,000 – £60,000
Vision-guided or dual-station cellAdds cameras, flexible feeding or a second station£50,000 – £90,000£80,000 – £150,000
Multi-robot assembly line5–20 robots, conveyors, PLC, line control£200,000 – £2 million£500,000 – £5 million+

What adds to the cost of an assembly cell?

The robot is usually only a quarter to a third of a robotic assembly project. Tooling, part feeding, guarding and engineering time make up the rest. Using a refurbished robot is the quickest way to cut the total: it typically saves 30–50% on the robot, and a well-specified cell runs just as reliably.

For prices of every robot type and a full ROI guide, see our robot prices and ROI guide.

Add-onTypical cost
Grippers & vacuum cups£500 – £5,000
Automatic screwdriving system£5,000 – £20,000
Bowl or flexible part feeder£5,000 – £25,000
2D or 3D vision system£3,000 – £15,000
Guarding, light curtains & scanners£5,000 – £15,000
Programming, commissioning & training£5,000 – £20,000

Robotic assembly cost & payback calculator

Choose your robot, task and options to get a budget price for a single-robot assembly cell, then add your labour costs to see the payback. The result is a guide only; we confirm it with a fixed-price quote.

Payback (optional)

Figures are typical UK budget prices for a single-robot cell in 2026, excluding VAT. Labour savings assume the robot frees the share of operator time you enter.

Business case

ROI of assembly line robots: a worked example

This is a typical business case for a UK manufacturer replacing two operators (one per shift) on a repetitive screwdriving and assembly task with a refurbished robot cell.

Investment

Refurbished robot cell£45,000
Integration & set-up£15,000
Total£60,000

Annual benefit

Labour (2 operators)£50,000
Less scrap & rework£8,000
Extra output£20,000
Total£78,000

Payback

9–12 months

£60,000 ÷ £78,000 a year is about 9 months. We allow up to 12 months for ramp-up and fine-tuning.

Over 3 years

£174,000

Net benefit after the £60,000 investment (£234,000 total benefit), before tax relief on the equipment.

Run your own numbers in the payback calculator above. Your result will depend on shifts, wages, cycle time and how much of each operator’s job the robot can take over.

Compare

Robotic assembly vs manual assembly

Choosing between robotic and manual assembly isn’t about replacing your workforce. It’s about putting each task where it runs best. Here is a straightforward comparison for UK manufacturers.

FactorRobotic assemblyManual assembly
Upfront cost£30k–£90k for a typical cellLow: recruitment and training
Running costLow: power and servicing£25k–£35k+ per operator per shift, rising every year
ConsistencySame force, torque and position every cycleVaries with fatigue and experience
HoursUp to 24/7 with no overtimeLimited by shifts and availability
FlexibilityNeeds reprogramming for new productsAdapts instantly to changes
Best forHigh-volume, repetitive, precise or heavy tasksLow volume, complex fitting, frequent changes
PaybackTypically 9–18 monthsNo payback; cost continues

The hybrid approach most factories use

The most successful projects combine both. Robots do the repetitive, high-speed and ergonomically hard steps; people do quality checks, complex assembly and problem-solving. Cobots make this easier because they can share a bench with an operator.

robotic assembly
Results

Robotic assembly case studies in the UK

Four examples of assembly projects for UK manufacturers, from a Tier 2 automotive supplier to a small business using a refurbished robot.

Automotive

Tier 2 automotive component assembly

Challenge: manual assembly, quality issues and slow output.

Solution: a 6-axis robot cell with automatic screwdriving and vision-based alignment.

  • Assembly time cut by 42%
  • Defects down 65%
  • Output up from 480 to 700 units a day
  • Payback in 11 months
Consumer goods

High-mix pick and place for a packaging manufacturer

Challenge: labour shortages and many product variants.

Solution: a high-speed pick-and-place robot with a conveyor and a custom gripper.

  • Production speed up 55%
  • Labour costs down 30%
  • 24/7 operation
  • Payback in 14 months
Electronics

Precision PCB assembly for an electronics SME

Challenge: delicate parts and human error.

Solution: a SCARA robot with vision inspection and automated quality checks.

  • 99.8% placement accuracy
  • Assembly errors down 70%
  • Throughput up 35%
  • Payback in 12 months
SME

Refurbished robot for a small manufacturer

Challenge: could not afford new automation; one manual bottleneck.

Solution: a refurbished industrial robot, a custom fixture and simple integration.

  • Half the cost of a new system
  • Production up 38%
  • Payback in 9 months
  • Business able to expand
Automotive

Car assembly robots and EV assembly lines

The car industry uses more assembly robots than any other. A car assembly line has four main shops, and robots work in each one:

  • Body shop: spot and arc welding of the body-in-white, covered on our welding robots page.
  • Paint shop: sealing and painting; see robotic painting.
  • Trim and final assembly: fitting glass, seats, doors, wheels, dashboards and wiring, often with vision guidance and torque-controlled fastening.
  • Powertrain and EV battery: stacking battery modules, applying thermal paste and sealant, bolting packs and handling heavy parts safely.

Electric car assembly uses even more automation, because battery cells and modules need precise, repeatable handling and high-voltage safety. Tier 1 and Tier 2 suppliers often use refurbished robots for sub-assembly cells, saving 30–50% on robots without affecting quality.

robotic assembly lines
Industries

Industries using assembly line robots

Robotic assembly isn’t just for car makers. These are the sectors where we see the fastest payback.

Automotive & EV

Sub-assemblies, fastening, glazing, seats and battery modules for OEMs and Tier 1–2 suppliers.

Electronics & PCB

Component insertion, screwdriving, connector fitting and test handling.

Medical devices

Clean, traceable assembly of small parts, with vision checks on every unit.

Aerospace

Drilling, fastening and handling of large, high-value parts with full traceability.

Appliances & consumer goods

Screwdriving, sealing and sub-assembly for high-mix product ranges.

Renewable energy

Solar panel, inverter and battery assembly where precision and volume matter.

Plastics & rubber

Insert loading, assembly and trimming next to injection moulding machines.

Food, drink & pharma

Hygienic pick and place, kitting and packing, with palletising at the end of the line.

Brands

Assembly robot brands we supply

We keep refurbished ABB, FANUC and KUKA robots in UK stock because parts, programmers and training for them are easy to find. We can also source Universal Robots, Yaskawa, Epson and Stäubli robots to order.

IRB 120, IRB 1200, IRB 140 and IRB 1600 for small-part assembly, plus IRB 340/360 FlexPicker delta robots for high-speed picking.

KR 10 and KR 16 robots with the KRC4 controller for compact, fast assembly, gluing and sealing.

robotic assembly

LR Mate 200iC/iD mini robots for small parts, M-20iA for 20 kg handling and M-710iC for heavy assemblies.

Why Robot Store

Robotic assembly integration services UK

We design, build and install complete robotic assembly systems, from a single cobot to a multi-robot line. Because we also sell refurbished robots, we can often deliver the same result for far less than a new-only integrator.

Design & simulation

Feasibility study, cell layout and cycle-time simulation before you commit.

Refurbished & new robots

Tested refurbished robots or new robots from leading brands, whichever fits.

Integration & commissioning

Tooling, feeders, PLC, guarding and CE/UKCA marking, installed on your site.

Vision & quality

Camera-based part location, inspection and traceability.

Programming & training

Robot programs written for you and hands-on training for your team.

Maintenance & support

Servicing, spare parts and breakdown support across the UK.

Control panels and PLC programming can be supplied through our partner Phoenix Control. We provide installations across the UK, including Birmingham, Manchester, London, Leeds, and Sheffield, as well as in Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland, and we supply robots throughout Europe. Learn more about how to reduce robotic automation costs.

How a project runs

  • Consultation and site visit
  • Process analysis and feasibility
  • Cell design and simulation
  • Build and factory acceptance test
  • Installation and commissioning
  • Training and ongoing support
Free quote

Get a robotic assembly quote

Tell us about your parts and process and we’ll recommend the right assembly robot or cell, with a clear, fixed-price quote. It’s free and there’s no obligation.

  • Photos, drawings or a short video of the assembly
  • Parts per shift and target cycle time
  • Number of product variants
  • Floor space and any existing equipment

Prefer email? Write to info@robot-store.co.uk.

FAQs

FAQs about robotic assembly

Robotic assembly is the use of industrial robots, cobots, SCARA or delta robots to join, fasten, insert, press, glue and inspect parts automatically. A complete system combines the robot with tooling, part feeders, fixtures, vision and safety guarding.

In the UK, a refurbished assembly robot costs from £8,000 and a cobot from about £12,000. A complete single-robot assembly cell typically costs £30,000–£90,000, and multi-robot assembly lines start at around £200,000. Try our cost and payback calculator.

Most assembly cells pay back in 9–18 months when they take over a repetitive task on two shifts. Single-shift work or very low volumes take longer, usually 2–3 years.

SCARA robots suit fast, small-part assembly from above. 6-axis robots suit 3D parts, heavier parts and multi-step cells. Cobots suit mixed batches next to operators, and delta robots suit very fast picking of light parts. We recommend the type after looking at your parts and cycle time.

Yes. Refurbished ABB, FANUC and KUKA robots are widely used for assembly and typically cost 30–50% less than new. Every robot we sell is tested and supplied with its controller and pendant. Read why refurbished robots make sense.

Often not a full fence, but every cobot application needs a risk assessment to ISO 10218 and ISO/TS 15066. Sharp tools, heavy parts or high speeds may still need scanners or guarding.

Yes. Robotic screwdriving systems feed screws automatically and monitor torque and angle on every joint, so a missing or cross-threaded screw is caught at once. It is one of the most common tasks we automate.

A simple cobot station can be running in 4–8 weeks. A complete assembly cell with custom tooling and feeding usually takes 8–16 weeks from order, including design, build, testing and installation.

Often, yes. We retrofit robots to existing conveyors and stations, automating the slowest or most repetitive steps first. This is usually cheaper than replacing the line.

Yes, especially with a refurbished robot or a cobot. One robot taking over a bottleneck on two shifts often pays back within a year, and it makes it easier to cope with labour shortages.

Car assembly lines use spot and arc welding robots, painting robots, heavy handling robots and assembly robots that fit glass, seats, wheels and dashboards. EV lines also use robots to handle and assemble battery modules.

Programs are created on the teach pendant or offline from CAD, and the cycle is simulated before installation. We provide robot programming and training so your team can add new products.

Usually. UK companies can normally claim the Annual Investment Allowance on new and second-hand plant, and full expensing on new plant. Check with your accountant, as the rules depend on your business.

Yes. We install and support robotic assembly systems across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, and supply robots across Europe.

More robot applications & services

Ready to automate your assembly line?

Tell us what you assemble and how many parts you make. We’ll recommend the right assembly robot or robotic assembly cell and send a clear, fixed-price quote.

robot store logo

£150 off
Any Reconditioned robot

sale

CODE RSUK001

valid until 30th of August 2021